A new Court of Appeals ruling allows LGBTQ North Carolinians to get domestic violence protections under state law.
[…] A new Court of Appeals ruling allows LGBTQ North Carolinians to get domestic violence protections under state law.
The Court of Appeals issued an opinion on December 31, 2020 in M.E. v. T.J., a domestic violence case from Wake County. The trial court denied Plaintiff’s request for a DVPO because she and defendant were a same-sex couple in a dating relationship. The trial court found that a same-sex couple in a dating relationship did not meet the personal relationship definition under § 50B-1(b)(6). At the time of the enactment of Chapter 50B, same-sex marriage was not legal, and the General Assembly specifically limited the protections of Chapter 50B to unmarried couples comprising “persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship who have been romantically involved over time and on a continuous basis.” Id.
Holding: The Court of Appeals held that restriction of relief to couples in an opposite-sex dating relationship is unconstitutional.
North Carolina was the last state in the country to deny domestic violence protections to those in same-sex relationships. The ruling named the current guidelines unconstitutional in a divided 2-1 decision.
In the 91 page opinion, the Court gave an instruction on how we are to read that part of the statute going forward:
We therefore reverse the trial court’s denial of Plaintiff’s complaint for a Chapter 50B DVPO, and remand for entry of an appropriate order under Chapter 50B. The trial court shall apply N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6) as stating: “Are persons who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.” The holdings in this opinion shall apply to all those similarly situated with Plaintiff who are seeking a DVPO pursuant to Chapter 50B; that is, the “same-sex” or “opposite sex” nature of their “dating relationships” shall not be a factor in the decision to grant or deny a petitioner’s DVPO